Morning & Afternoon of Day One: Wednesday June 7, 2017
7:30 - 8:30 amRegistration and Share a Local Breakfast (provided)
8:30 - 11:30 amOpening Workshops: Morning Sessions
Making Customer Service a Competitive Advantage
The Zing Train Team

The Soul of Place
Michael Jones and Michelle Holliday

Expanding & Energizing Mature Local Business Alliances/Networks
Kimber Lanning, Chris Fowler, Rebecca Melancon and other Local First Leaders

Exploring the Growing Boston Local Food System (Off-Site Tour)
Local Food Leaders

Boston’s Southwest Corridor and Park (Off-Site Tour)
Linking and Empowering Communities with (Public Infrastructure and) Transit
11:30 am - 1:00 pmHang Out and Share a Local Lunch On Your Own
1:00 - 2:30 pmOpening Workshops: Early Afternoon Sessions
Boston Ujima Project: Community Controlled Finance & Business Ecosystem
Boston Impact Initative
Nia Evans
Aaron Tanaka

Setting Your Sustainable Company Apart Through Story
Jackie Herskovitz Russell, Founder/CEO of Teak Media + Communication

Building Powerful Local Organizations (IBA 101)
Jeff Milchen, Co-Founder/Co-CEO AMIBA

Creating a Multi-State Vision for Local Food Systems
Food Solutions of New England
Joanne Burke, University of New Hampshire's Sustainability Institute
Curtis Ogden, Interaction Institute for Change
Karen Spiller, KAS Consulting
3:00 - 4:30 pmOpening Workshops: Late Afternoon Sessions
Fairness in Foodservice: Using Open-Book Management to Transform Restaurant Teams and Profitability
Joe Grafton

What is the Impact of a $15 Minimum Wage?
Alissa Barron-Menza

Growing the Local Food Economy Through Connection, Collaboration, and Distribution
Lily Brislen, Executive Director, The Food Connection
Michelle Cruz, Community and Vendor Engagement Manager, Farm Fresh Rhode Island
Laura Edward Orr, Executive Director, Red Tomato
Matthew Tortora, Co-Founder and CEO, Crave Food Services
Evening of Day One: Wednesday June 7, 2017
5:00 - 6:00 pmOpening Reception (Networking & Coming Home)
6:00 - 6:45 pmShare a Local Dinner (provided)
6:45 - 7:15 pmWelcome Ceremonies
7:15 - 7:45 pmMapping Our Journey
Laury Hammel, Conference Co-Chair and Founder/ED of SBN Massachusetts
Kimber Lanning, Founder/ED of Local First Arizona Founder
7:45 - 8:00 pmConnection, Collaboration & Contribution: Your Journey
8:00 - 8:35 pmSigns of the Emerging Future
Michelle Holliday, Conference Co-Chair and Author of The Age of Thrivability
Michael Jones, Musician and Author of The Soul of Place
8:35 - 9:00 pmThe Opportunities of These Times
9:00 pm onwardLet’s Get This Party Started!
Morning of Day Two: Thursday June 8, 2017
7:30 - 8:30 amRegistration and Share a Local Breakfast (provided)
8:30 - 9:00 amWelcome and Setting the Stage
9:00 - 10:00 amStories of Impact from Keynote Speakers
Nicola Williams, Founder of The Williams Agency Cambridge, MA
Michael Shuman, Consultant and Author of Local Dollars, Local Sense
Deborah Frieze, Co-Founder, Managing Partner, Boston Impact Initiative, MA
David Levine, Co-Founder/CEO American Sustainable Business Council NY, NY
Tolu Ilesanmi, Owner, Zenith Cleaners, Montreal, Canada
Judy Wicks, Author of Good Morning, Beautiful Business, Philadelphia, PA
10:00 - 10:15 amBreak
10:15 - 11:30 amLearning Conversations with Keynote Speakers
11:30 am - 1:00 pmHang Out and Share a Local Lunch (provided)
Afternoon & Evening of Day Two: Thursday June 8, 2017
1:00 - 1:15 pmHarvesting the Learnings
1:15 - 2:15 pmStories of Impact from Keynote Speakers
Derek Peebles, ED, Cincinnati Independent Business Alliance, Cincinnati, OH
Jeff Milchen, Co-Founder and Co-ED of AMIBA, Bozeman, MT
Michael Kanter, Chief Visionary Officer, Cambridge Naturals, Cambridge, MA
Elissa Hillary, ED, Local First West Michigan, Grand Rapids, MI
Leila Wolfrum, Durham Food Co-op, Durham, NC
Eric Henry, President, TS Designs, Burlington, NC
2:15 - 2:30 pmBreak
2:30 - 3:45 pmLearning Conversations with Keynote Speakers
3:45 - 4:00 pmBreak
4:00 - 5:00 pmLooking Ahead
5:00 - 6:00 pmKnowledge and Resource Exchange
During two 30-minute rounds, choose from hosted, round-table conversations on the following topics:

• Successful Fundraising Strategies
• Local First Revenue-Generation Programs
• Using Technology to Grow Your Organization and Our Movement
• How Alignable Can Grow Your Local Business Connections
• Partnering with State and Local Agriculture Departments
• Leveraging Obsidian to Strengthen Your Enterprise
• Bringing Local Food Non-Profits Together into a Statewide Coalition
• Board Development Best Practices
• How to Raise Capital for Your Enterprise
• Greening Your Business
• The Power of Diversity
• Successful Formula Business Zoning Public Policy
… And more!
6:00 pm onwardHang out and enjoy dinner in local restaurants
Morning of Day Three: Friday June 9, 2017
7:30 - 8:30 amShare a Local Breakfast (provided)
8:30 - 8:45 amWelcome and Plotting the Course
8:45 - 9:20 amVisionary Keynote
Paul Saginaw, Zingerman's, Ann Arbor, MI
9:20 - 9:30 amLessons for Your Community
9:30 - 10:30 amStories of Impact by Keynote Speakers
Pamela Standing, Minnesota Indian Business Alliance, Minneapolis, MN
John Abrams, Founder, South Mountain Company, Martha's Vineyard, MA
Michael Green, ED, Climate Action Business Association, Boston, MA
Niaz Dorry, ED, Northwest Atlantic Marine Alliance, Gloucester, MA
Saleem Chapman, Policy and Advocacy Manager, SBN Philadelphia, PA
Jennifer Rubenstein, ED, Louisville Independent Business Alliance, KY
10:30 - 10:45 amBreak
10:45 am - 12:00 pmLearning Conversations with Keynote Speakers
Afternoon of Day Three: Friday June 9, 2017
12:00 - 1:30 pmEnjoy a Local Lunch (provided)
1:30 - 3:00 pmShifting the Story
3:00 - 3:20 pmBreak
3:20 - 4:50 pmCall to Action Open Space
4:50 - 5:30 pmSynthesis and Where We Go From Here
Michelle Holliday
Laury Hammel
5:30 pm onwardClosing Celebration with Light Buffet, Music, Dancing